Awards and Trophies

 

Each May at the Club Annual Awards Presentation night, the Club awards it's members for their various achievements during the previous season.  These awards are aimed at all swimmers, not just those swimming at the highest levels.  The full awards list can be found here: 2018-19 Award Winners 


2018/19 Perpetual Trophy Winners


Presidents Trophy

President’s Trophy – Greatest Contribution by a Club Member Peter Ryan

 

 



Coaches Choice Award

Coaches Trophy - Myles Brown and Leigha Nguyen

 

 

 



Most Improved Trophies

STARplex Trophy – Most Improved Male Swimmer, Senior Squads – Jesse Stone

Lillecrapp Trophy – Most Improved Female Swimmer, Senior Squads – Kahlia Potter

Lane Trophy – Most Improved Male Swimmer, Junior Squads – Jake Potter

Howarth Trophy – Most Improved Female Swimmer, Junior Squads – Grace Seyfang

 

 



Stroke Improvement Trophies

James McKechnie Trophy – Most Improved Breaststroke Swimmer – Aiden Horner

SAJE Exports Pty Ltd - Most Improved Freestyle Swimmer - Tannah Dohnt

Most Improved Backstroke Swimmer - Matthew Jacks

Most Improved Butterfly Swimmer - Myles Brown

Most Improved Medley Swimmer - Matthew Ryan

Barker Trophy - Most Improved Open Water Swimmer - Hannah Foster

Most Improved Multiclass Swimmer - Aiden Grigg

 

 

 

We are looking for sponsors for remaining trophies, please contact starplex.sponsorship@gmail.com




Points Trophies

Female Open Carnival Trophy - Most Club points at Open Carnivals – Phoebe Reimann

Male Open Carnival Trophy - Most Club points at Open Carnivals  – Josh Ryan

STARplex Trophy Female - Most FINA points by an individual – Gabby Gorman

STARplex Trophy Male - Most FINA points by an individual – Josh Ryan

 

 



Life Members

Jodie Lane (awarded 2013)

Lyn Lillecrapp (awarded 2013)

Janet Howarth (awarded 2013)

Ynez Grimes (awarded 2014)

Chad Rachwal (awarded 2014)

James McKechnie (awarded 2018)

Nicki Jackson (awarded 2018)

 

 

 

 

STARplex thanks its sponsors and partners